Monday, June 9, 2014

The Great Experiment begins! Press Test.


It seems like this is what you have all been waiting for... getting down to business with the sculpey and the moulds.

For the newcomers not quite familiar with how sculpey works, it is a clay that you can bake in just about any kind of oven.  When I am working with my basing techniques, I almost always use the regular sculpey.  Not Super Sculpey, not Sculpey III... just regular old white sculpey.

It is by far the easiest to carve and cut, and in this case, much easier to press the moulds into!


We have some tools... the rollers, some ceramic tiles, and the pasta machine.  Oh, I'm sorry... clay extruder.  I just didn't know those came with recipes. :-)


To make sure that I would get a sheet of sculpey that would be about the same size as the moulds, I pressed it out by hand into a rectangle.  If I left it as more of a tube, the machine would just make the tube much longer... not widen it!


Here goes!  Through the pasta extruder/clay machine.  Al Dente indeed!  It is best to use the thickest setting.


A sheet that is long enough and wide enough to fit two moulds, ready for pressing!  


I thought I would give some of the sci-fi moulds a try for this first pressing.  They had some complex textures that I felt would be good for the "press test", and offer many possible basing concepts right off the bat.


The first mould.  To make sure I pressed as evenly as possible, I used my rubber jeweler's block.  However, I could have used one of the ceramic tiles as well.  It's important to press evenly, or the texture will not come out right.

I didn't put the clay in the freezer this time.  I wanted to see what would happen if I just pulled it away.  That actually worked out better than I had anticipated.


On to the next texture.  This type of plating didn't have as much variety in texture as the first mould, but the rivets seemed to present a challenge.  I was glad that they appeared to render OK.


One more texture!  I felt that this one wold be a challenge, once more due to the rivets.

Pressing with just the right amount of oomph would be critical, so that I didn't distort the rivets.  I suppose I could have put this in the freezer as an insurance against messing up the rivets as I pulled the mould away, but that was not too much of an issue.


Out comes the toaster oven so that I can bake the sheets!


Stay tuned to find out what happens after the steel plates are pulled from the cauldron of the forge!


6 comments:

  1. Hi James! Do you condition you clay by running it through the extruder a bunch of times? A very light coating of Badger Balm on you clay befor pressing will insure it doesn't stick to the pressing plate. I'm interested to see what you will do with these once they are baked.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I knead the clay with my hands for a while before I run in through the extruder. It didn't stick to the moulds at all :-)

      Delete
  2. Great post, hope they turn out well. Where did you get the press moulds?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! They are from Happy Seppukku

      Delete
  3. Awesomeness. Getting excited for mine to come in the mail.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think you will have all kinds of fun with these!

      Delete